Awards

2018 Apprentice and Trainee of the Year Awards

These awards recognise the outstanding efforts of Apprentices and Trainees employed by GTE

1st Year Apprentice of the Year
Cameron Curtis

Brad Wilson-Smith (GTE), Alan Pasfield (GT Industrial Sales), Cameron Curtis, Ainsley Curtis (Onetrak).

Sponsored by:

GT Industrial Sales.png

2nd Year Apprentice of the Year
Fraser Lynch

Luke McLaughlin (GTE), Bob Sandow (Mount Gambier Safety Supplies), Fraser Lynch, Ryan Creek (Stuckey Electrical).

Sponsored by: 

Mt-Gambier-Safety-Supplies.png

3rd Year Apprentice of the Year
Ryan Badman

Brad Wilson-Smith (GTE), Sue Wilson (People’s Choice Credit Union), Ryan Badman, Brian Hamlyn (K&S Freighters), Cathe Dowdell (People’s Choice Credit Union).

Sponsored by:

People's Choice Credit Union.png

4th Year Apprentice of the Year
Angus Altschwager

Charlie Matthews (GTE), Kevin Morgan (KCA), Angus Altschwager, Trevor Drew (KCA), Paul Beckman (Banner Mitre10).

Sponsored by:

Banner-Mitre-10.png

Building Trades Apprentice of the Year
Jeremy Murcott

Greg Megaw (GTE), Marie Paterson (CITB), Jeremy Murcott, Michael Fox (Michael Fox Builders).

Sponsored by:

CITB.png

Trainee of the Year
Ellie Leopold

Charlie Matthews (GTE), Karen Pulmer ( Stef’s Transport) Angela Leopold on behalf of Ellie Leopold, Fiona Telfer (South East Property Sales & Management), Tammy Flier (ANZ).

Sponsored by:

ANZ.png

Work Health Safety Best Practice Award
Lachlan Ridding

Greg Megaw (GTE), Julie Gillies (EML), Lachlan Ridding, Jeff Feast (JJ Feast Pty Ltd).

Sponsored by:

EML.png

Engineering Excellence Award
Liam McKinnon

Brad Wilson-Smith (GTE), Brett Tiller (Dalkar Engineering), Liam McKinnon, Rob Michalski (BOC Gas & Gear).

Sponsored by:

BOC.png

Group Training Employment

Apprentice / Trainee Of The Year Awards

YEAR 1st YEAR 2nd YEAR 3rd YEAR 4th YEAR TRAINEE BUILDING TRADES APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR WORK HEALTH SAFETY BEST PRACTICE AWARD eNGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD
2003 Corie Griffiths Hamish Stevenson Megan Gurney Paul Wyman Belinda Wesolowski Josh Boatman

 

 
2004 Wade McIntyre Eric Palmer Daniel Murdoch Stephen Jones Emma Swaffer Shaun McPherson / Izak Ransom    
2005 Brett Skornsek Ashley Herrewyn Will Siegert Daniel Murdoch Elise Collie Scott Duffy    
2006 David Creeper Josh Perry Mason Jones Daniel White Phebe Janeway Vic Bentvelzen    
2007 David Wisnewski Christopher Martyn Mark Mueller Kameron Lamb Lacey Smith Mark Mueller    
2008 Jake Sampson Dion Cownie Nick Byrne Daryl Pearson Ross Carpenter Paul Miller    
2009 Adam McDonough James Axton John Stemberger William Northcott Kate Stockdale Christopher Martyn    
2010 Scott McWaters Adam McDonough Ethan Miles James Curson Tahlia Gabrielli Marcus Devereux    
2011 Madeline Fry Alec McKinnon Trent Wearne John Sadler Rebecca McCade Grady Janeway    
2012 Luke Hutchinson Justin Mansell Scott McWaters Kevin Opperman Megan Thiele Jason Phillips    
2013 Linton Badman Belinda Allen Ben Renehan Kevin Thomson Georgia Bruhn Luke MacKenzie    
2014 Riley Janeway Jared Seidl Jake Rowe Alan Kennedy Zac Godwin / Jennifer Considine Sam Spiridis Caleb Mulraney  
2015 Ben Bruhn Hamish Telford Reece Carlson Grant Wurst Angus Thomson Matthew Robinson Jordan Muhovics  
2016 Jayden Green Ben Bruhn Sam Spiridis Cooper Hamilton Maddison McDonald Mark Smith Matt Telfer  
2017 Shi Sho Aung Zaw Htwe Ben Bruhn Jesse Foster Brett Tonkin Jayden Ballintyne Lawrence
Bradley-Brown
Harry Whitehead
2018 Cameron Curtis Fraser Lynch Ryan Badman Angus Altschwager Ellie Leopold Jeremy Murcott Lachlan Ridding Liam McKinnon