Awards

2019 Apprentice and Trainee of the Year Awards

These awards recognise the outstanding efforts of Apprentices and Trainees employed by GTE

1st Year Apprentice of the Year
Daniel Oldaker

Brad Wilson-Smith (GTE), Boris Luss (Tabeel Trading), Daniel Oldaker, Alan Pasfield (GT Industrial Sales).

Sponsored by:

GT Industrial Sales.png

2nd Year Apprentice of the Year
Luke Walker

Brad Stafford (GTE), Luke Walker, Kirsty Collins & Kim Warren (Mount Gambier Safety Supplies), Marcus Devereux (MED Electrical).

Sponsored by: 

Mt-Gambier-Safety-Supplies.png

3rd Year Apprentice of the Year
Shane Sinclair

Greg Megaw (GTE), Lachlan Wookey (People’s Choice Credit Union), Shane Sinclair, Brad Stafford (GTE). Absent: Peter Sinclair (Sinclair Electrical).

Sponsored by:

People's Choice Credit Union.png

4th Year Apprentice of the Year
Brock Cameron

Lyndal Johns (Matt Johns Plumbing), Brock Cameron, Matt Johns (Matt Johns Plumbing), Damian Radley (GTE).

Sponsored by:

Banner-Mitre-10.png

Building Trades Apprentice of the Year
Connor Haines

Rob Knightly & Laurie Judd (MS Hein & Sons), Connor Haines, Katja Gubbins (CITB), Damian Radley (GTE).

Sponsored by:

CITB.png

Trainee of the Year
Kristopher Barnes

Troy Keyser (ANZ), Barbara Beal (UFS Chemist), Kristopher Barnes, Debbie Vaughan (UFS Chemist), Charlie Matthews (GTE).

Sponsored by:

ANZ.png

Work Health Safety Best Practice Award
Campbell Serle

Jodie Bischoff (EML), Campbell Serle, Steve Scheidl (Steve Scheidl Construction), Damian Radley (GTE).

Sponsored by:

EML.png

Engineering Excellence Award
Josh Kranz

Brad Wilson-Smith (GTE), Brad Dunn (Dalkar Engineering), Josh Kranz, Rob Michalski (BOC Gas & Gear), Brett Tiller (Dalkar Engineering).

Sponsored by:

BOC.png

Group Training Employment

Apprentice / Trainee Of The Year Awards

YEAR 1st YEAR 2nd YEAR 3rd YEAR 4th YEAR TRAINEE BUILDING TRADES APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR WORK HEALTH SAFETY BEST PRACTICE AWARD eNGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD
2003 Corie Griffiths Hamish Stevenson Megan Gurney Paul Wyman Belinda Wesolowski Josh Boatman

 

 
2004 Wade McIntyre Eric Palmer Daniel Murdoch Stephen Jones Emma Swaffer Shaun McPherson / Izak Ransom    
2005 Brett Skornsek Ashley Herrewyn Will Siegert Daniel Murdoch Elise Collie Scott Duffy    
2006 David Creeper Josh Perry Mason Jones Daniel White Phebe Janeway Vic Bentvelzen    
2007 David Wisnewski Christopher Martyn Mark Mueller Kameron Lamb Lacey Smith Mark Mueller    
2008 Jake Sampson Dion Cownie Nick Byrne Daryl Pearson Ross Carpenter Paul Miller    
2009 Adam McDonough James Axton John Stemberger William Northcott Kate Stockdale Christopher Martyn    
2010 Scott McWaters Adam McDonough Ethan Miles James Curson Tahlia Gabrielli Marcus Devereux    
2011 Madeline Fry Alec McKinnon Trent Wearne John Sadler Rebecca McCade Grady Janeway    
2012 Luke Hutchinson Justin Mansell Scott McWaters Kevin Opperman Megan Thiele Jason Phillips    
2013 Linton Badman Belinda Allen Ben Renehan Kevin Thomson Georgia Bruhn Luke MacKenzie    
2014 Riley Janeway Jared Seidl Jake Rowe Alan Kennedy Zac Godwin / Jennifer Considine Sam Spiridis Caleb Mulraney  
2015 Ben Bruhn Hamish Telford Reece Carlson Grant Wurst Angus Thomson Matthew Robinson Jordan Muhovics  
2016 Jayden Green Ben Bruhn Sam Spiridis Cooper Hamilton Maddison McDonald Mark Smith Matt Telfer  
2017 Shi Sho Aung Zaw Htwe Ben Bruhn Jesse Foster Brett Tonkin Jayden Ballintyne Lawrence
Bradley-Brown
Harry Whitehead

2018

2019

Cameron Curtis

Daniel Oldaker

Fraser Lynch

Luke Walker

Ryan Badman

Shane Sinclair

Angus Altschwager

Brock Cameron

Ellie Leopold

Kristopher Barnes

Jeremy Murcott

Connor Haines

Lachlan Ridding

Campbell Serle

Liam McKinnon

Josh Kranz